CloudCostMatrix 8 of 10 live
Direct Head-to-Head Benchmark (2026 Edition)

AWS vs Alibaba Cloud: The West’s Default Against Asia-Pacific Pricing (2026)

AWS and Alibaba Cloud overlap on the core primitives and diverge nearly everywhere else. AWS brings the deepest catalog and the most flexible discount instruments in this comparison; Alibaba brings the steepest three-year reserved discounts and the strongest footprint across Asia-Pacific. Both are scored here against the same reference workload.

Scored against: SaaS Starter MVP — change it in the live estimator ↓
Verdict for this workload
Alibaba Cloud is cheaper by $34/mo (12% savings)
Visit Alibaba

Some links on this page are affiliate links — we may earn a commission if you sign up. This never affects the prices shown or the ranking, which is computed from published list prices. Full disclosure

Amazon Web Services

AWS Benchmark
$277 / month
Annual TCO: $3,322
Compute$49
Storage$12
Database$61
Network$155
Visit AWS

Alibaba Cloud

Alibaba Benchmark
Winner
$243 / month
Annual TCO: $2,917
Compute$42
Storage$10
Database$52
Network$139
Visit Alibaba

AWS vs Alibaba Feature & Capability Matrix

Pricing rows are computed live from the current catalogs, not hand-typed — they'll never silently go stale.

Feature / CapabilityAmazon Web ServicesAlibaba CloudAdvantage
Internet egress (10 TB/mo)
Networking
$0.0900/GB effective$0.0810/GB effective Alibaba
Free egress allowance
Networking
NoneNoneTie
Hot object storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0230/GB-mo$0.0200/GB-mo Alibaba
Archive storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0010/GB-mo$0.0018/GB-mo AWS
Object storage tiers offered
Storage
4 tiers4 tiersTie
Managed Kubernetes control plane (1st cluster)
Kubernetes
$73.00/moFree (1st cluster) Alibaba
Cheapest 4 vCPU / 16 GB Linux instance
Compute
$98.11/mo (t4g.xlarge)$83.37/mo (ecs.g7.xlarge) Alibaba
Deepest 3-year reserved discount
Compute
58% off on-demand60% off on-demand Alibaba
Spot / preemptible instances
Compute
~70% off on-demand~80% off on-demand Alibaba
Managed SQL Server
Database
OfferedOfferedTie
Windows Server on compute
Compute
OfferedOfferedTie
Load balancer
Networking
$16.43/mo$13.65/mo Alibaba
Static IPv4 address
Networking
$3.65/mo$3.65/moTie
Commitment structure
Compute
Savings Plans flex across instance families, regions and servicesReserved instances tied to specific configurations AWS
Regional strength
Platform
Broadest global footprintDeepest Asia-Pacific coverage and network paths Alibaba
Pricing provenance
Transparency
Object storage synced live from the published price list APIReconciled benchmark — the pricing API requires signed requests AWS
Managed SQL Server
Database
RDS for SQL ServerApsaraDB RDS for SQL ServerTie

Cost Comparison Matrix

Side-by-Side Cost Matrix Monthly & Annual TCO

Comparing line-item equivalents across AWS us-east-1 (N. Virginia), Azure East US, GCP us-east1 (South Carolina).

Max Potential Savings
$125/mo (31% delta)
Lowest TCO

Amazon Web Services

us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$277/ month
Annual: $3,3223-Yr: $9,966
Compute $49
Storage $12
Database $61
Network $155

💡 Graviton3/4 arm64 processors offer up to 20% lower price/performance.

#2Azure$399/mo
#3GCP$402/mo
Detailed breakdown of cloud costs by service category, one row per provider
ProviderComputeStorageDatabaseNetworkMonthly TCO
AWS
us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$49/mo
t4g.medium
$12/mo
Amazon S3 (HOT)
$61/mo
RDS/Aurora db.t4g.medium
$155/mo
AWS Data Transfer & ELB
$277
$3,322/yr
Azure
East US
$126/mo
Standard_D2as_v5
$11/mo
Azure Blob Storage (HOT)
$112/mo
Azure Database Flexible Server D2ds_v5
$152/mo
Azure Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$399
$4,794/yr
GCP
us-east1 (South Carolina)
$98/mo
e2-standard-2
$10/mo
Google Cloud Storage (HOT)
$93/mo
Cloud SQL db-custom-2-7680
$201/mo
Google Cloud Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$402
$4,823/yr

Cost Comparison Visualizer

Visual TCO breakdown across 3 selected providers.

Amazon Web Services $277/mo
Microsoft Azure $399/mo
Google Cloud Platform $402/mo
AWS 3-Yr TCO
$9,966
Azure 3-Yr TCO
$14,382
GCP 3-Yr TCO
$14,470

Cloud Optimization Insights

Actionable techniques to decrease your infrastructure bill, per selected provider.

AWS Graviton & Savings

Migrate general-purpose workloads to AWS Graviton3/4 processors for up to 20% better price/performance compared to standard x86 instances.

Combine with Compute Savings Plans for cross-region flexibility.
Azure Hybrid Benefit

If your organization owns on-premises Windows Server or SQL Server licenses with Software Assurance, apply them to Azure VMs for up to 40% savings.

AKS standard tier also waives cluster management fees.
GCP Custom Sizing

Avoid paying for predefined instance shapes. Google Cloud allows custom vCPU & memory ratios tailored specifically to your exact application footprint.

First GKE zonal cluster management is completely free.

Infrastructure Spec Configurator

Customize workload specs to update the matrix dynamically.

Workload Growth & Traffic Scale Simulator

Project non-linear cost curves at 2x, 5x, or 10x production capacity.

1x Multiplier

FinOps Commitment & Cash-Flow Advisor

On-Demand (Zero Commit)
$277/mo
100% flexibility, zero commitment discount
1-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~35% OFF
$180/mo
Saves ~$1,163/yr
3-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~60% OFF
$111/mo
Saves ~$5,979 over 3 yrs

AWS vs Alibaba Cloud — Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alibaba Cloud cheaper than AWS?

At list prices it generally undercuts AWS, and on three-year commitments the gap widens further — Alibaba’s reserved-instance discounts are the steepest in this catalog, up to roughly 60% off on-demand, though they are tied to specific configurations rather than the broader flexibility AWS Savings Plans allow. One honest caveat on the numbers here: Alibaba Cloud is the only provider in the catalog still priced from a reconciled benchmark rather than a live sync, because its pricing API requires signed requests. Check the freshness badge before treating a small gap as decisive.

When does Alibaba Cloud make sense for a non-Asian company?

When the users are in Asia-Pacific. Latency and network paths to mainland China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Japan are the reason most western teams consider it at all, and no amount of global footprint on AWS substitutes for being physically close to the audience. It is also the only challenger in this catalog that sells managed SQL Server alongside PostgreSQL and MySQL, which occasionally matters for porting an existing estate without re-platforming.

How do the discount instruments compare?

Differently in kind, not just in depth. AWS Savings Plans apply flexibly across instance families, regions and even services such as Fargate and Lambda, which makes them usable before your architecture has settled. Alibaba’s reserved instances are configuration-specific but deeper — the trade is flexibility for rate. On volatile workloads AWS’s flexibility usually wins; on a fixed, well-understood fleet the deeper commitment discount can be worth more.

What should be checked before migrating between them?

Four things, in this order: which managed services the workload actually depends on, because catalog overlap is partial in both directions; data-residency and legal-process implications, which differ materially between the two jurisdictions; the network path to your users, which is usually the reason to move at all; and the commitment terms, since the deepest discounts on both sides require locking in capacity for years. The workload totals here tell you what the infrastructure costs — they do not tell you what the migration costs.