CloudCostMatrix 8 of 10 live
Direct Head-to-Head Benchmark (2026 Edition)

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure vs AWS: The Full Pricing Comparison (2026)

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is the least-covered hyperscaler in most cost comparisons, despite competing directly on every service category AWS offers — compute, storage, managed databases, Kubernetes, and networking. This page runs the full side-by-side across all five, using OCI's published Ampere Arm and free-egress pricing against AWS's catalog.

Scored against: SaaS Starter MVP — change it in the live estimator ↓
Verdict for this workload
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is cheaper by $157/mo (57% savings)
Visit Oracle

Some links on this page are affiliate links — we may earn a commission if you sign up. This never affects the prices shown or the ranking, which is computed from published list prices. Full disclosure

Winner
$120 / month
Annual TCO: $1,434
Compute$55
Storage$13
Database$41
Network$10
Visit Oracle

Amazon Web Services

AWS Benchmark
$277 / month
Annual TCO: $3,322
Compute$49
Storage$12
Database$61
Network$155
Visit AWS

Oracle vs AWS Feature & Capability Matrix

Pricing rows are computed live from the current catalogs, not hand-typed — they'll never silently go stale.

Feature / CapabilityOracle Cloud InfrastructureAmazon Web ServicesAdvantage
Internet egress (10 TB/mo)
Networking
Free within allowance$0.0900/GB effective Oracle
Free egress allowance
Networking
10,240 GB/moNone Oracle
Hot object storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0255/GB-mo$0.0230/GB-mo AWS
Archive storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0026/GB-mo$0.0010/GB-mo AWS
Object storage tiers offered
Storage
3 tiers4 tiers AWS
Managed Kubernetes control plane (1st cluster)
Kubernetes
Free (1st cluster)$73.00/mo Oracle
Cheapest 4 vCPU / 16 GB Linux instance
Compute
$67.16/mo (VM.Standard.E5.Flex-4x16)$98.11/mo (t4g.xlarge) Oracle
Deepest 3-year reserved discount
Compute
33% off on-demand58% off on-demand AWS
Spot / preemptible instances
Compute
~50% off on-demand~70% off on-demand AWS
Managed SQL Server
Database
OCI Database Service supports MySQL and PostgreSQL; SQL Server is BYOL-on-Compute only, not a managed offering.Offered AWS
Windows Server on compute
Compute
OfferedOfferedTie
Load balancer
Networking
$8.25/mo$16.43/mo Oracle
Static IPv4 address
Networking
$2.19/mo$3.65/mo Oracle
Always Free Tier
Platform
Permanent free-tier compute, storage and database instancesFree Tier limited to 12 months on most services Oracle
Enterprise Database Heritage
Database
Native Oracle Database service (Autonomous Database)RDS supports third-party engines; no native Oracle DB service Oracle

Cost Comparison Matrix

Side-by-Side Cost Matrix Monthly & Annual TCO

Comparing line-item equivalents across AWS us-east-1 (N. Virginia), Azure East US, GCP us-east1 (South Carolina).

Max Potential Savings
$125/mo (31% delta)
Lowest TCO

Amazon Web Services

us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$277/ month
Annual: $3,3223-Yr: $9,966
Compute $49
Storage $12
Database $61
Network $155

💡 Graviton3/4 arm64 processors offer up to 20% lower price/performance.

#2Azure$399/mo
#3GCP$402/mo
Detailed breakdown of cloud costs by service category, one row per provider
ProviderComputeStorageDatabaseNetworkMonthly TCO
AWS
us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$49/mo
t4g.medium
$12/mo
Amazon S3 (HOT)
$61/mo
RDS/Aurora db.t4g.medium
$155/mo
AWS Data Transfer & ELB
$277
$3,322/yr
Azure
East US
$126/mo
Standard_D2as_v5
$11/mo
Azure Blob Storage (HOT)
$112/mo
Azure Database Flexible Server D2ds_v5
$152/mo
Azure Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$399
$4,794/yr
GCP
us-east1 (South Carolina)
$98/mo
e2-standard-2
$10/mo
Google Cloud Storage (HOT)
$93/mo
Cloud SQL db-custom-2-7680
$201/mo
Google Cloud Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$402
$4,823/yr

Cost Comparison Visualizer

Visual TCO breakdown across 3 selected providers.

Amazon Web Services $277/mo
Microsoft Azure $399/mo
Google Cloud Platform $402/mo
AWS 3-Yr TCO
$9,966
Azure 3-Yr TCO
$14,382
GCP 3-Yr TCO
$14,470

Cloud Optimization Insights

Actionable techniques to decrease your infrastructure bill, per selected provider.

AWS Graviton & Savings

Migrate general-purpose workloads to AWS Graviton3/4 processors for up to 20% better price/performance compared to standard x86 instances.

Combine with Compute Savings Plans for cross-region flexibility.
Azure Hybrid Benefit

If your organization owns on-premises Windows Server or SQL Server licenses with Software Assurance, apply them to Azure VMs for up to 40% savings.

AKS standard tier also waives cluster management fees.
GCP Custom Sizing

Avoid paying for predefined instance shapes. Google Cloud allows custom vCPU & memory ratios tailored specifically to your exact application footprint.

First GKE zonal cluster management is completely free.

Infrastructure Spec Configurator

Customize workload specs to update the matrix dynamically.

Workload Growth & Traffic Scale Simulator

Project non-linear cost curves at 2x, 5x, or 10x production capacity.

1x Multiplier

FinOps Commitment & Cash-Flow Advisor

On-Demand (Zero Commit)
$277/mo
100% flexibility, zero commitment discount
1-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~35% OFF
$180/mo
Saves ~$1,163/yr
3-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~60% OFF
$111/mo
Saves ~$5,979 over 3 yrs

Oracle Cloud vs AWS — Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Oracle Cloud rarely included in cloud cost comparisons?

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure has historically been associated with Oracle's legacy enterprise database licensing rather than general-purpose cloud infrastructure, so it's often left out of "AWS vs Azure vs GCP"-style comparisons by default. On raw infrastructure pricing, though, OCI competes directly across compute, storage, managed databases, Kubernetes and networking — see the full matrix above for a like-for-like comparison.

What is Oracle Ampere compute and how does it price?

Oracle's Ampere shapes are Arm-based compute instances, comparable in category to AWS Graviton — both trade x86 compatibility for a lower per-vCPU rate. OCI publishes Ampere pricing per OCPU (Oracle's billing unit, not identical to a vCPU) — the calculator above converts to a per-vCPU basis for direct comparison against Graviton and standard x86 instances.

Does Oracle Cloud support managed Kubernetes?

Yes — Oracle Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE) offers a Basic tier with no control-plane management fee, comparable to how GKE waives the fee for a first cluster and how AKS waives it entirely on its standard tier. AWS EKS is the only provider in this comparison that charges a control-plane fee from the very first cluster.