CloudCostMatrix 8 of 10 live
Direct Head-to-Head Benchmark (2026 Edition)

Linode (Akamai) vs AWS: Simple Pricing vs the Full Hyperscaler Catalog (2026)

Linode โ€” now part of Akamai โ€” competes on the same pitch as DigitalOcean: flat, predictable compute pricing without AWS's reserved-instance complexity, backed by Akamai's global network for the lowest published bandwidth overage rate in this comparison. This page runs it against AWS EC2 across compute, storage, database, and Kubernetes.

Scored against: SaaS Starter MVP โ€” change it in the live estimator โ†“
Verdict for this workload
Linode (Akamai) is cheaper by $130/mo (47% savings)
Visit Linode

Some links on this page are affiliate links โ€” we may earn a commission if you sign up. This never affects the prices shown or the ranking, which is computed from published list prices. Full disclosure

Linode (Akamai)

Linode Benchmark
Winner
$147 / month
Annual TCO: $1,764
Compute$48
Storage$10
Database$79
Network$10
Visit Linode

Amazon Web Services

AWS Benchmark
$277 / month
Annual TCO: $3,322
Compute$49
Storage$12
Database$61
Network$155
Visit AWS

Linode vs AWS Feature & Capability Matrix

Pricing rows are computed live from the current catalogs, not hand-typed โ€” they'll never silently go stale.

Feature / CapabilityLinode (Akamai)Amazon Web ServicesAdvantage
Internet egress (10 TB/mo)
Networking
$0.0050/GB effective$0.0900/GB effective Linode
Free egress allowance
Networking
NoneNoneTie
Hot object storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0200/GB-mo$0.0230/GB-mo Linode
Archive storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
Not offered$0.0010/GB-mo AWS
Object storage tiers offered
Storage
1 tier4 tiers AWS
Managed Kubernetes control plane (1st cluster)
Kubernetes
Free (1st cluster)$73.00/mo Linode
Cheapest 4 vCPU / 16 GB Linux instance
Compute
$48.03/mo (g6-standard-4)$98.11/mo (t4g.xlarge) Linode
Deepest 3-year reserved discount
Compute
Not offered58% off on-demand AWS
Spot / preemptible instances
Compute
Not offered~70% off on-demand AWS
Managed SQL Server
Database
Linode Managed Databases covers PostgreSQL and MySQL only.Offered AWS
Windows Server on compute
Compute
Linode does not sell Windows Server licensing on compute instances.Offered AWS
Load balancer
Networking
$10.00/mo$16.43/mo Linode
Static IPv4 address
Networking
Free$3.65/mo Linode
Backing Network
Platform
Akamai global edge/CDN networkAWS global backbone + CloudFront CDNTie
Pricing Model Complexity
Compute
Single flat rate per instance sizeOn-Demand, 1-Yr/3-Yr Reserved, Savings Plans, and Spot Linode

Cost Comparison Matrix

Side-by-Side Cost Matrix Monthly & Annual TCO

Comparing line-item equivalents across AWS us-east-1 (N. Virginia), Azure East US, GCP us-east1 (South Carolina).

Max Potential Savings
$125/mo (31% delta)
Lowest TCO

Amazon Web Services

us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$277/ month
Annual: $3,3223-Yr: $9,966
Compute $49
Storage $12
Database $61
Network $155

๐Ÿ’ก Graviton3/4 arm64 processors offer up to 20% lower price/performance.

#2Azure$399/mo
#3GCP$402/mo
Detailed breakdown of cloud costs by service category, one row per provider
ProviderComputeStorageDatabaseNetworkMonthly TCO
AWS
us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$49/mo
t4g.medium
$12/mo
Amazon S3 (HOT)
$61/mo
RDS/Aurora db.t4g.medium
$155/mo
AWS Data Transfer & ELB
$277
$3,322/yr
Azure
East US
$126/mo
Standard_D2as_v5
$11/mo
Azure Blob Storage (HOT)
$112/mo
Azure Database Flexible Server D2ds_v5
$152/mo
Azure Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$399
$4,794/yr
GCP
us-east1 (South Carolina)
$98/mo
e2-standard-2
$10/mo
Google Cloud Storage (HOT)
$93/mo
Cloud SQL db-custom-2-7680
$201/mo
Google Cloud Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$402
$4,823/yr

Cost Comparison Visualizer

Visual TCO breakdown across 3 selected providers.

Amazon Web Services $277/mo
Microsoft Azure $399/mo
Google Cloud Platform $402/mo
AWS 3-Yr TCO
$9,966
Azure 3-Yr TCO
$14,382
GCP 3-Yr TCO
$14,470

Cloud Optimization Insights

Actionable techniques to decrease your infrastructure bill, per selected provider.

AWS Graviton & Savings

Migrate general-purpose workloads to AWS Graviton3/4 processors for up to 20% better price/performance compared to standard x86 instances.

Combine with Compute Savings Plans for cross-region flexibility.
Azure Hybrid Benefit

If your organization owns on-premises Windows Server or SQL Server licenses with Software Assurance, apply them to Azure VMs for up to 40% savings.

AKS standard tier also waives cluster management fees.
GCP Custom Sizing

Avoid paying for predefined instance shapes. Google Cloud allows custom vCPU & memory ratios tailored specifically to your exact application footprint.

First GKE zonal cluster management is completely free.

Infrastructure Spec Configurator

Customize workload specs to update the matrix dynamically.

Workload Growth & Traffic Scale Simulator

Project non-linear cost curves at 2x, 5x, or 10x production capacity.

1x Multiplier

FinOps Commitment & Cash-Flow Advisor

On-Demand (Zero Commit)
$277/mo
100% flexibility, zero commitment discount
1-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~35% OFF
$180/mo
Saves ~$1,163/yr
3-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~60% OFF
$111/mo
Saves ~$5,979 over 3 yrs

Linode vs AWS โ€” Frequently Asked Questions

How does Linode's Akamai backing affect pricing or performance?

Since Akamai's 2022 acquisition of Linode, Linode instances run on Akamai's infrastructure and can route through Akamai's global edge network. Published compute pricing has stayed in the same flat, predictable model Linode was known for beforehand โ€” the acquisition's effect shows up more in network reach than in the pricing structure itself.

What is Linode's bandwidth overage rate compared to AWS?

Linode publishes one of the lowest per-GB bandwidth overage rates of any provider in this comparison, applied once a Linode's pooled transfer allowance is exhausted. AWS has no equivalent bundled allowance โ€” internet egress is metered from the first gigabyte at a materially higher published rate. See the live matrix above for the exact current rates.

Does Linode offer the same breadth of managed services as AWS?

No โ€” Linode's catalog is deliberately narrower: compute, object storage, managed databases (PostgreSQL/MySQL), and Kubernetes (LKE). AWS spans hundreds of services across every infrastructure and platform category. For teams whose needs fit Linode's core catalog, that focus translates into simpler pricing and operations; for anything requiring AWS-specific managed services, there's no substitute.