CloudCostMatrix 8 of 10 live
Direct Head-to-Head Benchmark (2026 Edition)

AWS vs IBM Cloud: Catalog Breadth Against Hybrid Integration (2026)

AWS and IBM Cloud rarely appear on the same shortlist, which is exactly what makes the cost comparison worth running: AWS competes on catalog breadth and discount machinery, IBM on hybrid-cloud parity and a managed Kubernetes service that never bills for the control plane. Both are priced here against the same reference workload.

Scored against: SaaS Starter MVP โ€” change it in the live estimator โ†“
Verdict for this workload
Amazon Web Services is cheaper by $63/mo (18% savings)
Visit AWS

Some links on this page are affiliate links โ€” we may earn a commission if you sign up. This never affects the prices shown or the ranking, which is computed from published list prices. Full disclosure

Amazon Web Services

AWS Benchmark
Winner
$277 / month
Annual TCO: $3,322
Compute$49
Storage$12
Database$61
Network$155
Visit AWS

IBM Cloud

IBM Benchmark
$339 / month
Annual TCO: $4,073
Compute$108
Storage$11
Database$64
Network$156
Visit IBM

AWS vs IBM Feature & Capability Matrix

Pricing rows are computed live from the current catalogs, not hand-typed โ€” they'll never silently go stale.

Feature / CapabilityAmazon Web ServicesIBM CloudAdvantage
Internet egress (10 TB/mo)
Networking
$0.0900/GB effective$0.0900/GB effectiveTie
Free egress allowance
Networking
NoneNoneTie
Hot object storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0230/GB-mo$0.0220/GB-mo IBM
Archive storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0010/GB-mo$0.0026/GB-mo AWS
Object storage tiers offered
Storage
4 tiers4 tiersTie
Managed Kubernetes control plane (1st cluster)
Kubernetes
$73.00/moFree (1st cluster) IBM
Cheapest 4 vCPU / 16 GB Linux instance
Compute
$98.11/mo (t4g.xlarge)$133.74/mo (bx2-4x16) AWS
Deepest 3-year reserved discount
Compute
58% off on-demand40% off on-demand AWS
Spot / preemptible instances
Compute
~70% off on-demandNot offered AWS
Managed SQL Server
Database
OfferedIBM Cloud Databases covers PostgreSQL, MySQL, and Db2 โ€” SQL Server is not offered as a managed service. AWS
Windows Server on compute
Compute
OfferedOfferedTie
Load balancer
Networking
$16.43/mo$18.25/mo AWS
Static IPv4 address
Networking
$3.65/mo$2.92/mo IBM
Kubernetes control plane
Kubernetes
Billed per cluster, from the first clusterNever billed, on any tier, including multi-zone IBM
Spot / preemptible tier
Compute
Spot instances with a two-minute interruption warningNo spot or preemptible tier at all AWS
Hybrid and on-premises parity
Platform
Outposts and EKS Anywhere for edge and on-premThe same OpenShift and Kubernetes stack on-prem and in IBM Cloud IBM
Managed SQL Server
Database
RDS for SQL ServerNot offered โ€” IBM Cloud Databases covers PostgreSQL, MySQL and Db2 AWS

Cost Comparison Matrix

Side-by-Side Cost Matrix Monthly & Annual TCO

Comparing line-item equivalents across AWS us-east-1 (N. Virginia), Azure East US, GCP us-east1 (South Carolina).

Max Potential Savings
$125/mo (31% delta)
Lowest TCO

Amazon Web Services

us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$277/ month
Annual: $3,3223-Yr: $9,966
Compute $49
Storage $12
Database $61
Network $155

๐Ÿ’ก Graviton3/4 arm64 processors offer up to 20% lower price/performance.

#2Azure$399/mo
#3GCP$402/mo
Detailed breakdown of cloud costs by service category, one row per provider
ProviderComputeStorageDatabaseNetworkMonthly TCO
AWS
us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$49/mo
t4g.medium
$12/mo
Amazon S3 (HOT)
$61/mo
RDS/Aurora db.t4g.medium
$155/mo
AWS Data Transfer & ELB
$277
$3,322/yr
Azure
East US
$126/mo
Standard_D2as_v5
$11/mo
Azure Blob Storage (HOT)
$112/mo
Azure Database Flexible Server D2ds_v5
$152/mo
Azure Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$399
$4,794/yr
GCP
us-east1 (South Carolina)
$98/mo
e2-standard-2
$10/mo
Google Cloud Storage (HOT)
$93/mo
Cloud SQL db-custom-2-7680
$201/mo
Google Cloud Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$402
$4,823/yr

Cost Comparison Visualizer

Visual TCO breakdown across 3 selected providers.

Amazon Web Services $277/mo
Microsoft Azure $399/mo
Google Cloud Platform $402/mo
AWS 3-Yr TCO
$9,966
Azure 3-Yr TCO
$14,382
GCP 3-Yr TCO
$14,470

Cloud Optimization Insights

Actionable techniques to decrease your infrastructure bill, per selected provider.

AWS Graviton & Savings

Migrate general-purpose workloads to AWS Graviton3/4 processors for up to 20% better price/performance compared to standard x86 instances.

Combine with Compute Savings Plans for cross-region flexibility.
Azure Hybrid Benefit

If your organization owns on-premises Windows Server or SQL Server licenses with Software Assurance, apply them to Azure VMs for up to 40% savings.

AKS standard tier also waives cluster management fees.
GCP Custom Sizing

Avoid paying for predefined instance shapes. Google Cloud allows custom vCPU & memory ratios tailored specifically to your exact application footprint.

First GKE zonal cluster management is completely free.

Infrastructure Spec Configurator

Customize workload specs to update the matrix dynamically.

Workload Growth & Traffic Scale Simulator

Project non-linear cost curves at 2x, 5x, or 10x production capacity.

1x Multiplier

FinOps Commitment & Cash-Flow Advisor

On-Demand (Zero Commit)
$277/mo
100% flexibility, zero commitment discount
1-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~35% OFF
$180/mo
Saves ~$1,163/yr
3-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~60% OFF
$111/mo
Saves ~$5,979 over 3 yrs

AWS vs IBM Cloud โ€” Frequently Asked Questions

Is IBM Cloud cheaper than AWS?

On compute list prices IBM generally lands between AWS and the developer clouds, and the reference workload totals above show where that puts a specific architecture. IBMโ€™s strongest structural advantage is a fee it does not charge: the managed Kubernetes control plane is free on every tier, including multi-zone clusters, where AWS bills per cluster from the first one. AWS counters with a deeper discount ladder โ€” Savings Plans and Spot โ€” that IBM partially lacks.

Does IBM Cloud have spot or preemptible instances?

No. IBM Cloud Virtual Servers offers on-demand, one-year and three-year reserved pricing, but no interruption-based tier. That removes a discount path AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, Oracle and Alibaba all offer for fault-tolerant work, so batch and rendering workloads that would normally ride spot capacity have no equivalent on IBM Cloud โ€” a gap worth pricing explicitly before shortlisting it.

What does IBM Cloud do better than AWS?

Two things stand out in this comparison. The first is hybrid parity: the same Red Hat OpenShift and Kubernetes tooling runs on-premises and in IBM Cloud data centres, which is a real operational saving when a platform team has to run both. The second is the free Kubernetes control plane on every tier โ€” for a fleet of clusters that is a fixed monthly cost that simply does not exist.

Which should a regulated enterprise choose?

Both are credible, and the deciding factor is usually the platform rather than the bill: IBM Cloud for organizations already running OpenShift or Db2 and needing the same stack on-premises, AWS for organizations that need the widest managed-service catalog, the deepest discount machinery, or a specific service IBM does not offer. The workload totals here are the starting point, not the verdict โ€” governance, support and contract terms typically dominate the final number.