CloudCostMatrix 8 of 10 live
Direct Head-to-Head Benchmark (2026 Edition)

AWS vs Azure: Detailed Cloud Infrastructure Pricing & TCO Comparison (2026)

A comprehensive, line-by-line comparison of Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Microsoft Azure across Compute (EC2 vs Azure Virtual Machines), Object Storage (S3 vs Azure Blob), Managed Databases (RDS/Aurora vs Azure SQL Database), Networking egress fees, and managed Kubernetes (EKS vs AKS).

Scored against: SaaS Starter MVP โ€” change it in the live estimator โ†“
Verdict for this workload
Amazon Web Services is cheaper by $123/mo (31% savings)
Visit AWS

Some links on this page are affiliate links โ€” we may earn a commission if you sign up. This never affects the prices shown or the ranking, which is computed from published list prices. Full disclosure

Amazon Web Services

AWS Benchmark
Winner
$277 / month
Annual TCO: $3,322
Compute$49
Storage$12
Database$61
Network$155
Visit AWS

Microsoft Azure

Azure Benchmark
$399 / month
Annual TCO: $4,794
Compute$126
Storage$11
Database$112
Network$152
Visit Azure

AWS vs Azure Feature & Capability Matrix

Pricing rows are computed live from the current catalogs, not hand-typed โ€” they'll never silently go stale.

Feature / CapabilityAmazon Web ServicesMicrosoft AzureAdvantage
Internet egress (10 TB/mo)
Networking
$0.0900/GB effective$0.0870/GB effective Azure
Free egress allowance
Networking
NoneNoneTie
Hot object storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0230/GB-mo$0.0208/GB-mo Azure
Archive storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0010/GB-mo$0.0010/GB-moTie
Object storage tiers offered
Storage
4 tiers4 tiersTie
Managed Kubernetes control plane (1st cluster)
Kubernetes
$73.00/moFree (1st cluster) Azure
Cheapest 4 vCPU / 16 GB Linux instance
Compute
$98.11/mo (t4g.xlarge)$125.56/mo (Standard_D4as_v5) AWS
Deepest 3-year reserved discount
Compute
58% off on-demand60% off on-demand Azure
Spot / preemptible instances
Compute
~70% off on-demand~80% off on-demand Azure
Managed SQL Server
Database
OfferedOfferedTie
Windows Server on compute
Compute
OfferedOfferedTie
Load balancer
Networking
$16.43/mo$18.25/mo AWS
Static IPv4 address
Networking
$3.65/mo$2.92/mo Azure
ARM Processor Option
Compute
AWS Graviton3 / Graviton4 (Up to 20% price-perf)Azure Cobalt 100 & Ampere Altra AWS
Spot / Preemptible Eviction Notice
Compute
2-minute warning via EventBridge30-second warning via Azure Scheduled Events AWS
Enterprise License Portability
Licensing
BYOL with dedicated hosts or license managerAzure Hybrid Benefit (Save up to 40-55% with Windows/SQL) Azure

Cost Comparison Matrix

Side-by-Side Cost Matrix Monthly & Annual TCO

Comparing line-item equivalents across AWS us-east-1 (N. Virginia), Azure East US, GCP us-east1 (South Carolina).

Max Potential Savings
$125/mo (31% delta)
Lowest TCO

Amazon Web Services

us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$277/ month
Annual: $3,3223-Yr: $9,966
Compute $49
Storage $12
Database $61
Network $155

๐Ÿ’ก Graviton3/4 arm64 processors offer up to 20% lower price/performance.

#2Azure$399/mo
#3GCP$402/mo
Detailed breakdown of cloud costs by service category, one row per provider
ProviderComputeStorageDatabaseNetworkMonthly TCO
AWS
us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$49/mo
t4g.medium
$12/mo
Amazon S3 (HOT)
$61/mo
RDS/Aurora db.t4g.medium
$155/mo
AWS Data Transfer & ELB
$277
$3,322/yr
Azure
East US
$126/mo
Standard_D2as_v5
$11/mo
Azure Blob Storage (HOT)
$112/mo
Azure Database Flexible Server D2ds_v5
$152/mo
Azure Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$399
$4,794/yr
GCP
us-east1 (South Carolina)
$98/mo
e2-standard-2
$10/mo
Google Cloud Storage (HOT)
$93/mo
Cloud SQL db-custom-2-7680
$201/mo
Google Cloud Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$402
$4,823/yr

Cost Comparison Visualizer

Visual TCO breakdown across 3 selected providers.

Amazon Web Services $277/mo
Microsoft Azure $399/mo
Google Cloud Platform $402/mo
AWS 3-Yr TCO
$9,966
Azure 3-Yr TCO
$14,382
GCP 3-Yr TCO
$14,470

Cloud Optimization Insights

Actionable techniques to decrease your infrastructure bill, per selected provider.

AWS Graviton & Savings

Migrate general-purpose workloads to AWS Graviton3/4 processors for up to 20% better price/performance compared to standard x86 instances.

Combine with Compute Savings Plans for cross-region flexibility.
Azure Hybrid Benefit

If your organization owns on-premises Windows Server or SQL Server licenses with Software Assurance, apply them to Azure VMs for up to 40% savings.

AKS standard tier also waives cluster management fees.
GCP Custom Sizing

Avoid paying for predefined instance shapes. Google Cloud allows custom vCPU & memory ratios tailored specifically to your exact application footprint.

First GKE zonal cluster management is completely free.

Infrastructure Spec Configurator

Customize workload specs to update the matrix dynamically.

Workload Growth & Traffic Scale Simulator

Project non-linear cost curves at 2x, 5x, or 10x production capacity.

1x Multiplier

FinOps Commitment & Cash-Flow Advisor

On-Demand (Zero Commit)
$277/mo
100% flexibility, zero commitment discount
1-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~35% OFF
$180/mo
Saves ~$1,163/yr
3-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~60% OFF
$111/mo
Saves ~$5,979 over 3 yrs

AWS vs Azure โ€” Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper overall: AWS or Azure?

For general-purpose Linux compute, AWS and Azure are closely priced. AWS Graviton processors offer better price-performance for ARM-compatible workloads. Azure provides significant savings through Azure Hybrid Benefit if you bring existing Windows Server or SQL Server licenses. For managed Kubernetes, AKS provides free cluster management on the standard tier, while EKS charges $73/month per cluster.

How do AWS Savings Plans compare to Azure Reserved Instances?

AWS Compute Savings Plans offer greater flexibility โ€” they apply across EC2 instance families, sizes, regions, and even Fargate/Lambda. Azure Reserved Instances are tied to specific VM sizes but offer comparable discount depths (up to 72% for 3-year). Azure also supports monthly payment options without upfront commitment penalty.

What is the egress bandwidth pricing difference between AWS and Azure?

AWS charges $0.09/GB for the first 10 TB of internet egress in us-east-1. Azure charges $0.087/GB for the same tier. Both providers significantly reduce costs when traffic is routed through their CDN services (CloudFront or Azure Front Door). For inter-region transfer, Azure tends to be slightly cheaper.

Which is better for Windows workloads: AWS or Azure?

Azure has a clear advantage for Windows workloads due to Azure Hybrid Benefit (AHUB), which allows you to use existing Windows Server and SQL Server licenses with Software Assurance, saving up to 40-55% compared to pay-as-you-go pricing. AWS requires purchasing Windows licenses as part of the hourly instance rate.