CloudCostMatrix 8 of 10 live
Direct Head-to-Head Benchmark (2026 Edition)

AWS vs Google Cloud (GCP): Complete Cost & Performance Analysis (2026)

Compare Amazon Web Services and Google Cloud Platform across Compute (EC2 vs Google Compute Engine), Storage (S3 vs Google Cloud Storage), Databases (RDS vs Cloud SQL), Kubernetes (EKS vs GKE), and data egress pricing with real-time TCO modeling.

Scored against: SaaS Starter MVP โ€” change it in the live estimator โ†“
Verdict for this workload
Amazon Web Services is cheaper by $125/mo (31% savings)
Visit AWS

Some links on this page are affiliate links โ€” we may earn a commission if you sign up. This never affects the prices shown or the ranking, which is computed from published list prices. Full disclosure

Amazon Web Services

AWS Benchmark
Winner
$277 / month
Annual TCO: $3,322
Compute$49
Storage$12
Database$61
Network$155
Visit AWS
$402 / month
Annual TCO: $4,823
Compute$98
Storage$10
Database$93
Network$201
Visit GCP

AWS vs GCP Feature & Capability Matrix

Pricing rows are computed live from the current catalogs, not hand-typed โ€” they'll never silently go stale.

Feature / CapabilityAmazon Web ServicesGoogle Cloud PlatformAdvantage
Internet egress (10 TB/mo)
Networking
$0.0900/GB effective$0.1200/GB effective AWS
Free egress allowance
Networking
NoneNoneTie
Hot object storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0230/GB-mo$0.0200/GB-mo GCP
Archive storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0010/GB-mo$0.0012/GB-mo AWS
Object storage tiers offered
Storage
4 tiers4 tiersTie
Managed Kubernetes control plane (1st cluster)
Kubernetes
$73.00/moFree (1st cluster) GCP
Cheapest 4 vCPU / 16 GB Linux instance
Compute
$98.11/mo (t4g.xlarge)$97.82/mo (e2-standard-4)Tie
Deepest 3-year reserved discount
Compute
58% off on-demand45% off on-demand AWS
Spot / preemptible instances
Compute
~70% off on-demand~65% off on-demand AWS
Managed SQL Server
Database
OfferedOfferedTie
Windows Server on compute
Compute
OfferedOfferedTie
Load balancer
Networking
$16.43/mo$18.25/mo AWS
Static IPv4 address
Networking
$3.65/mo$2.92/mo GCP
Automatic Sustained Use Discounts (SUD)
Compute
Requires upfront Savings Plan commitmentAutomatic up to 30% discount on always-on VMs GCP
Custom Machine Sizing
Compute
Fixed predefined instance types onlyCustom vCPU and RAM ratios without waste GCP
Breadth of Specialized Instances
Compute
Largest catalog (P5, Inf2, Trn1, X2gd, Mac)Strong AI/TPU catalog but fewer niche general types AWS

Cost Comparison Matrix

Side-by-Side Cost Matrix Monthly & Annual TCO

Comparing line-item equivalents across AWS us-east-1 (N. Virginia), Azure East US, GCP us-east1 (South Carolina).

Max Potential Savings
$125/mo (31% delta)
Lowest TCO

Amazon Web Services

us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$277/ month
Annual: $3,3223-Yr: $9,966
Compute $49
Storage $12
Database $61
Network $155

๐Ÿ’ก Graviton3/4 arm64 processors offer up to 20% lower price/performance.

#2Azure$399/mo
#3GCP$402/mo
Detailed breakdown of cloud costs by service category, one row per provider
ProviderComputeStorageDatabaseNetworkMonthly TCO
AWS
us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$49/mo
t4g.medium
$12/mo
Amazon S3 (HOT)
$61/mo
RDS/Aurora db.t4g.medium
$155/mo
AWS Data Transfer & ELB
$277
$3,322/yr
Azure
East US
$126/mo
Standard_D2as_v5
$11/mo
Azure Blob Storage (HOT)
$112/mo
Azure Database Flexible Server D2ds_v5
$152/mo
Azure Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$399
$4,794/yr
GCP
us-east1 (South Carolina)
$98/mo
e2-standard-2
$10/mo
Google Cloud Storage (HOT)
$93/mo
Cloud SQL db-custom-2-7680
$201/mo
Google Cloud Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$402
$4,823/yr

Cost Comparison Visualizer

Visual TCO breakdown across 3 selected providers.

Amazon Web Services $277/mo
Microsoft Azure $399/mo
Google Cloud Platform $402/mo
AWS 3-Yr TCO
$9,966
Azure 3-Yr TCO
$14,382
GCP 3-Yr TCO
$14,470

Cloud Optimization Insights

Actionable techniques to decrease your infrastructure bill, per selected provider.

AWS Graviton & Savings

Migrate general-purpose workloads to AWS Graviton3/4 processors for up to 20% better price/performance compared to standard x86 instances.

Combine with Compute Savings Plans for cross-region flexibility.
Azure Hybrid Benefit

If your organization owns on-premises Windows Server or SQL Server licenses with Software Assurance, apply them to Azure VMs for up to 40% savings.

AKS standard tier also waives cluster management fees.
GCP Custom Sizing

Avoid paying for predefined instance shapes. Google Cloud allows custom vCPU & memory ratios tailored specifically to your exact application footprint.

First GKE zonal cluster management is completely free.

Infrastructure Spec Configurator

Customize workload specs to update the matrix dynamically.

Workload Growth & Traffic Scale Simulator

Project non-linear cost curves at 2x, 5x, or 10x production capacity.

1x Multiplier

FinOps Commitment & Cash-Flow Advisor

On-Demand (Zero Commit)
$277/mo
100% flexibility, zero commitment discount
1-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~35% OFF
$180/mo
Saves ~$1,163/yr
3-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~60% OFF
$111/mo
Saves ~$5,979 over 3 yrs

AWS vs GCP โ€” Frequently Asked Questions

Is Google Cloud cheaper than AWS?

GCP is often 5-15% cheaper than AWS for sustained, always-on workloads due to Google's automatic Sustained Use Discounts (SUDs) that apply without any upfront commitment. GCP also offers custom machine types that let you specify exact vCPU and RAM ratios, avoiding the waste of predefined instance sizes. However, AWS has a broader range of specialized instance types and deeper Savings Plan flexibility.

How does GKE compare to EKS in pricing?

Both GKE and EKS charge $0.10/hour ($73/month) for cluster management. However, GKE waives this fee for the first zonal cluster, making it effectively free for small deployments. EKS charges from the first cluster. For worker nodes, pricing depends on the underlying compute instances, which are comparably priced across both providers.

What is the difference between AWS and GCP data egress pricing?

AWS charges $0.09/GB for the first 10 TB of internet egress, while GCP charges $0.085/GB for the same tier โ€” roughly 5% cheaper. Both providers offer CDN services (CloudFront vs Cloud CDN) that substantially reduce egress costs. GCP also offers free egress to other Google services and between zones within the same region.

Which cloud provider is better for AI and machine learning workloads?

GCP has strong advantages for AI/ML workloads with TPU (Tensor Processing Unit) availability, Vertex AI integration, and competitive GPU instance pricing. AWS counters with a broader selection of GPU instances (P5, Inf2, Trn1), SageMaker, and Bedrock for generative AI. The cost difference depends heavily on the specific ML framework and inference vs. training workload patterns.