CloudCostMatrix 8 of 10 live
Direct Head-to-Head Benchmark (2026 Edition)

DigitalOcean vs AWS: When Does a Droplet Stop Being Cheaper Than EC2? (2026)

DigitalOcean is the developer cloud built around one promise: flat, predictable pricing with none of AWS's reserved-instance and Savings Plan complexity. That promise holds cleanly at small scale — but AWS's Graviton and Savings Plans pricing can close the gap, or invert it, at larger and more committed workloads. This page uses the live calculator to find where that crossover actually sits for a given spec.

Scored against: SaaS Starter MVP — change it in the live estimator ↓
Verdict for this workload
DigitalOcean is cheaper by $142/mo (51% savings)
Visit DigitalOcean

Some links on this page are affiliate links — we may earn a commission if you sign up. This never affects the prices shown or the ranking, which is computed from published list prices. Full disclosure

DigitalOcean

DigitalOcean Benchmark
Winner
$135 / month
Annual TCO: $1,619
Compute$48
Storage$10
Database$65
Network$12
Visit DigitalOcean

Amazon Web Services

AWS Benchmark
$277 / month
Annual TCO: $3,322
Compute$49
Storage$12
Database$61
Network$155
Visit AWS

DigitalOcean vs AWS Feature & Capability Matrix

Pricing rows are computed live from the current catalogs, not hand-typed — they'll never silently go stale.

Feature / CapabilityDigitalOceanAmazon Web ServicesAdvantage
Internet egress (10 TB/mo)
Networking
$0.0100/GB effective$0.0900/GB effective DigitalOcean
Free egress allowance
Networking
NoneNoneTie
Hot object storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
$0.0200/GB-mo$0.0230/GB-mo DigitalOcean
Archive storage ($/GB-mo)
Storage
Not offered$0.0010/GB-mo AWS
Object storage tiers offered
Storage
1 tier4 tiers AWS
Managed Kubernetes control plane (1st cluster)
Kubernetes
Free (1st cluster)$73.00/mo DigitalOcean
Cheapest 4 vCPU / 16 GB Linux instance
Compute
$126.00/mo (g-4vcpu-16gb)$98.11/mo (t4g.xlarge) AWS
Deepest 3-year reserved discount
Compute
Not offered58% off on-demand AWS
Spot / preemptible instances
Compute
Not offered~70% off on-demand AWS
Managed SQL Server
Database
DigitalOcean Managed Databases covers PostgreSQL, MySQL, and a few others — no SQL Server.Offered AWS
Windows Server on compute
Compute
DigitalOcean does not sell Windows Server licensing on Droplets.Offered AWS
Load balancer
Networking
$11.97/mo$16.43/mo DigitalOcean
Static IPv4 address
Networking
Free$3.65/mo DigitalOcean
Commitment Model
Compute
Flat on-demand rate only — no reserved tier to manageOn-Demand, 1-Yr, 3-Yr Reserved, and Spot — deeper discounts require commitment DigitalOcean
Service Catalog Breadth
Platform
Focused catalog: Droplets, Spaces, Managed DBs, DOKSHundreds of services across every infrastructure category AWS

Cost Comparison Matrix

Side-by-Side Cost Matrix Monthly & Annual TCO

Comparing line-item equivalents across AWS us-east-1 (N. Virginia), Azure East US, GCP us-east1 (South Carolina).

Max Potential Savings
$125/mo (31% delta)
Lowest TCO

Amazon Web Services

us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$277/ month
Annual: $3,3223-Yr: $9,966
Compute $49
Storage $12
Database $61
Network $155

💡 Graviton3/4 arm64 processors offer up to 20% lower price/performance.

#2Azure$399/mo
#3GCP$402/mo
Detailed breakdown of cloud costs by service category, one row per provider
ProviderComputeStorageDatabaseNetworkMonthly TCO
AWS
us-east-1 (N. Virginia)
$49/mo
t4g.medium
$12/mo
Amazon S3 (HOT)
$61/mo
RDS/Aurora db.t4g.medium
$155/mo
AWS Data Transfer & ELB
$277
$3,322/yr
Azure
East US
$126/mo
Standard_D2as_v5
$11/mo
Azure Blob Storage (HOT)
$112/mo
Azure Database Flexible Server D2ds_v5
$152/mo
Azure Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$399
$4,794/yr
GCP
us-east1 (South Carolina)
$98/mo
e2-standard-2
$10/mo
Google Cloud Storage (HOT)
$93/mo
Cloud SQL db-custom-2-7680
$201/mo
Google Cloud Data Transfer & Load Balancer
$402
$4,823/yr

Cost Comparison Visualizer

Visual TCO breakdown across 3 selected providers.

Amazon Web Services $277/mo
Microsoft Azure $399/mo
Google Cloud Platform $402/mo
AWS 3-Yr TCO
$9,966
Azure 3-Yr TCO
$14,382
GCP 3-Yr TCO
$14,470

Cloud Optimization Insights

Actionable techniques to decrease your infrastructure bill, per selected provider.

AWS Graviton & Savings

Migrate general-purpose workloads to AWS Graviton3/4 processors for up to 20% better price/performance compared to standard x86 instances.

Combine with Compute Savings Plans for cross-region flexibility.
Azure Hybrid Benefit

If your organization owns on-premises Windows Server or SQL Server licenses with Software Assurance, apply them to Azure VMs for up to 40% savings.

AKS standard tier also waives cluster management fees.
GCP Custom Sizing

Avoid paying for predefined instance shapes. Google Cloud allows custom vCPU & memory ratios tailored specifically to your exact application footprint.

First GKE zonal cluster management is completely free.

Infrastructure Spec Configurator

Customize workload specs to update the matrix dynamically.

Workload Growth & Traffic Scale Simulator

Project non-linear cost curves at 2x, 5x, or 10x production capacity.

1x Multiplier

FinOps Commitment & Cash-Flow Advisor

On-Demand (Zero Commit)
$277/mo
100% flexibility, zero commitment discount
1-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~35% OFF
$180/mo
Saves ~$1,163/yr
3-Year Reserved / Savings Plan~60% OFF
$111/mo
Saves ~$5,979 over 3 yrs

DigitalOcean vs AWS — Frequently Asked Questions

Is DigitalOcean always cheaper than AWS?

Not always — it depends on instance shape and commitment. DigitalOcean's flat on-demand Droplet pricing is straightforward to reason about, but AWS's Graviton (Arm) instances and multi-year Savings Plans can undercut a flat rate once you're willing to commit. The live calculator above shows the actual crossover for your specific vCPU/RAM shape and commitment choice.

Why doesn't DigitalOcean offer reserved pricing?

DigitalOcean's positioning is explicitly simplicity-first: one published rate per Droplet size, no reserved-instance marketplace to navigate, no Savings Plan math. That's a real advantage for predictable budgeting, but it means DigitalOcean can't match AWS's 3-year-reserved or Spot pricing on workloads that can tolerate that kind of commitment or interruption risk.

What about egress and storage — does the gap change there?

DigitalOcean bundles outbound transfer per Droplet, pooled account-wide, with a flat overage rate once exhausted. AWS meters egress from the first GB at a higher per-GB rate but has no bundled allowance at all. For storage, DigitalOcean Spaces has one flat tier; AWS S3 offers four tiers, which can be cheaper for cold/archival data specifically. See the full breakdown in the live matrix above.